?

Log in

 
 
02 November 2011 @ 01:07 pm
Realisations.  
Although the novel is finished, I've decided to expand it a little further. The editing has kinda inspired me to think of new scenes and little plots to add in, so I'm going to crack on with those today. I am really happy with how it's going, and have surprised myself. Writing is amazing. I have discovered that I really really enjoy my own company, and that's strange, because I've always hated it. I haven't taken my anti-depressants for three weeks now, and I haven't crashed and burnt yet. I feel suddenly more grounded, more content and capable of survival. I think the novel has been the support and happiness that I need. I almost feel like a void in my life has been filled. I've spent years searching for something that fulfills me, and makes me feel happy to get out of bed every day, and this is it. I sent a few samples off to my literary agent, who has described my narrative voice as '...haunting. This woman speaks from the raw savagery of human nature.'

I think that could be good, but who knows? I'm on a roll, baby! Who knew that writing about ancient queens and revenge could be so fulfilling?!

 
 
Current Mood: impressedimpressed
Current Music: Kinda Outta Luck, by Lana Del Rey
 
 
 
Always distant. Always silent.: - Maria Doyle Kennedythemirrorofsin on November 2nd, 2011 01:13 pm (UTC)
This sounds so epic!
Well done again! :D
x
Eve: Sleepykushiels_lady on November 3rd, 2011 11:51 am (UTC)
Thanks! *smooches*
Cat: book and keycat_o_wen on November 2nd, 2011 05:55 pm (UTC)
I am so very proud of you honey!!! And I am excited to hopefully still have the opportunity to design your book cover jacket! Whose publishing you?

I think that is also amazing about your revelation - writing certainly CAN fulfill you and consume you. And you are a brilliant writer - so I am truly looking forward to reading your book!! I require at least a good synopsis before I design the cover anyways *winks*

Hope to catch up with you soon - must get client emails answered as of yet today, then I may take a few hours off from designing for other people. *laughs*

xxxx
Eve: megankushiels_lady on November 3rd, 2011 11:53 am (UTC)
*snuggles*

Thanks darling. I feel so much better for it huney, really do :) feel like I've finally found something I'm meant to be doing.

:)
So glad I caught you on yim last night xx

Jewel: ActressEva { masquerade }honest_illusion on November 3rd, 2011 01:25 am (UTC)
Yay, I'm so happy to know you're doing so much better! ♥ Go you!

Haha, I love that Poe quote! XD
Evekushiels_lady on November 3rd, 2011 11:56 am (UTC)
<3

Poe is a genius! x
... where would I bei_o_r_h_a_e_l on November 3rd, 2011 03:26 am (UTC)
Good luck with your novel again! And I totally agree with this:

Writing is amazing.

Poe's quote is great! *hugs*
Eve: rihnnakushiels_lady on November 3rd, 2011 11:57 am (UTC)
:)

So glad you agree! x
A.vella_amor_dm on November 3rd, 2011 12:14 pm (UTC)
i want to draw hearts around this whole post :)
*GLOMPS YOU*
Eve: prettykushiels_lady on November 3rd, 2011 12:25 pm (UTC)
:)

*snogs*

Miss you darling!!! xxx
A.vella_amor_dm on November 3rd, 2011 12:33 pm (UTC)
oh hello ;)

miss you too! sorry i haven't been posting lately. so busy! :(
Eve: nobodykinkykushiels_lady on November 3rd, 2011 01:08 pm (UTC)
That;s good though, right? Being busy? :) xxx
A.vella_amor_dm on November 4th, 2011 12:18 am (UTC)
hmmm, yes and no. it's very stressful ;)
Eve: Lipskushiels_lady on November 4th, 2011 11:05 am (UTC)
Hope it all calms down soon! xx